Incident Vickers 701C Viscount PP-SRI, Friday 31 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701C Viscount
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRI
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Congonhas Airport, São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Viscount, when landing in Congonhas, had an accident due to a tail wind. The aircraft had been dragged to the edge of a 10 meters ravine. According to the company, in a statement, the accident occurred "due to poor visibility and sudden change of wind, forcing the pilot to make an emergency maneuver."
Before the rescue arrived, a flight attendant broke the glass in one of the rear windows with his feet, jumped out of the aircraft and opened the door from the outside so that passengers could exit.
The plane suffered damage to both engines and the landing gear. None of the occupants suffered injuries.

Sources:

O Estado de São Paulo, 1st April 1967, p.11:
https://acervo.estadao.com.br/publicados/1967/04/01/g/19670401-28208-nac-0011-999-11-not-paawqgw.jpg

Images:

VASP Archive