Accident Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P C-GERO, Saturday 26 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Precision West Ag Corp.
Registration: C-GERO
MSN: T34-410DC
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:PWC PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gaspé-Metropolitan Area Airport (YGP/CYGP), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gaspé-Metropolitan Area Airport, QC (YGP/CYGP)
Destination airport:Gaspé-Metropolitan Area Airport, QC (YGP/CYGP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-T34 operated by Precision West AG corp. was conducting an aerial application flight from and to Gaspé, Québec (CYGP) with one pilot on board. On short final, with engine at idle, the pilot moved the power lever to apply more power but there was no response from the engine. A high ITT warning quickly followed. The aircraft could not reach the runway and struck the ground approximately 200 feet short of the threshold of Runway 10, striking the perimeter fence before coming to a complete stop. The Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) was triggered. The pilot secured the airplane and was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2021/06/26/un-avion-de-la-sopfim-secrase-a-gaspe-1
https://www.lesoleil.com/actualite/justice-et-faits-divers/ecrasement-dun-petit-avion-a-gaspe-713527b7e1857d9bf5b390bcebe7b1fd
TSB A21Q0046

Location