This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-24 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF North Pitoe Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Pitoe airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-24 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code EH-? Nose: tigers head.
Damaged by anti-aircraft fire over Tondano and crashed on single engine cross wind landing Morotai.14/02/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420868) Thomas William ELLIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (O5870) Eric Barrington COLEMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 