This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2021 |
| Time: | 17:21 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N631AE |
| MSN: | 145139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA6037, an Embraer ERJ-145LR operated by Piedmont Airlines, returned to land at Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) after declaring an emergency. Immediately after takeoff the flight crew radioed "flight control issues" with a "pitch trim issue", stating "we have a problem speeding up".
The aircraft landed safely back on runway 24 at BDL, 18 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa6037#28322805 https://archive.liveatc.net/kbdl/KBDL2-Twr-App-Jun-26-2021-1700Z.mp3 Location
Images: