Serious incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVU, Friday 20 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2019
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVU
MSN: 25810/1154
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G2-T-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 345
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747 collided with a fuel transfer vehicle (FTV) as it was approaching its final parking position on stand at Heathrow. The FTV had remained on stand after refuelling the previous aircraft. Neither the flight crew nor the ground staff responsible for the arrival saw the FTV before the collision.

G-CIVU landed on Runway 27R at London Heathrow at 1537 hrs and taxied towards Stand 331 on Terminal 3. The stand was occupied by an Airbus 320, operated by the same company, which was running behind schedule. The Airbus commenced push back at 1539 hrs, pushing back far enough to allow the 747 onto the stand. It was dark and raining heavily.

The commander of the Boeing 747 saw the stand guidance system illuminate with the correct aircraft type and started to taxi onto stand. He reported that his initial focus was to the right of the aircraft to ensure its wingtip was clear of the Airbus. He did not see any vehicles on the stand although he recalled it was difficult to see the white stand markings due to the standing water, heavy rain and the glare of the terminal lights.

The aircraft continued onto the stand, parked in the normal position and shutdown. After the passengers had disembarked the flight crew were informed that the No 1 engine had collided with a fuel transfer vehicle (FTV) which had been parked on the stand. The FTV driver had been in the cab but had not been injured.

The stand guidance system had been switched on by one of the operator’s ground staff who was responsible for supervising the arrival. The supervisor was required to check that the stand was clear of obstructions prior to switching on the guidance system. On this occasion two supervisors had been assigned to the arrival. On arrival at the stand one of the supervisors walked out along the stand centreline as the Airbus pushed back, to check for FOD (Foreign Object Damage)
.
He had his hood up due to the rain. As he reached the middle of the stand he turned to the left (away from the FTV) and proceeded to the jetty in preparation from the arrival of the 747. He reported that his intention was to check for FOD; he did not confirm that the stand was clear and did not see the FTV. On arrival the other supervisor went to the stand guidance control panel. He saw his colleague walking the centreline and assumed he had checked the stand was clear so switched on the guidance.

He then waited by the stand guidance emergency stop button. However, due to the position of the jetty, ground equipment and parked vehicles it was not possible to see the right side of the stand (where the FTV was parked) from this position. He did not see the FTV and was not aware of the collision, so did not activate the emergency stop button.

The driver of the FTV had been assigned to refuel the Airbus. He reported that having refuelled the Airbus he moved his vehicle forward a few meters but remained on the stand to complete his paperwork and to await confirmation that fuelling was complete from the flight crew. He reported that his tablet computer had frozen and he was trying to fix it when the collision occurred.

The vehicle was positioned facing the terminal and the driver was wearing ear defenders so was not aware of the 747 approaching the stand. When the 747’s engine collided with the back of the FTV, the vehicle was pushed forward. The driver immediately drove forward a few meters to move away from the aircraft then stopped to report the accident".

=Damage to airframe=
Damage to the No 1 engine cowl and to the rear of a fuel transfer vehicle

=Safety actions taken by the operator and airport authority=
The operator is taking the following safety action to resolve these issues:
● The operator will conduct an independent review of the available standard operating procedures and associated documentation to ensure they are;
○ clear and workable,
○ the accountabilities and responsibilities are detailed and,
○ there is a single source of information.

The operator will take the following safety action:
● The operator will establish a procedure to ensure all visually restricted stands have a ‘mid-man’, in the line of sight, to act as an additional pair of eyes for the colleague manning the emergency stop button at the head of the stand.

The airport authority is taking the following safety action:
● The airport authority has changed the parking arrangement on Stand 331 to prevent vehicles obscuring the view from the head of stand. The airport authority is undertaking a review of the emergency stop button locations on all stands

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/12/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3bf6ee8fa8f5173e55c85c/Boeing_747-436_G-CIVU_05-20.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 202 p.134: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2019 G-CIVU British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location