Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-31, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-31 (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Damaged in main spar of starboard wing by Japanese Anti-Aircraft fire whilst strafing at Namelea.
Landing Ok. 25/03/1945 Repaired by Sqn.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.427359) Kenneth Williams SOUNNESS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.433178) Gordon Rayner CANT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF