Serious incident Airbus A320-251N G-TTNH, Friday 11 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-TTNH
MSN: 8489
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-251N returned to stand with an air data issue;1 of the 3 pitot tubes was blocked.

The AAIB indicated that two similar events occurred at a similar time, involving:
- a Boeing 777-200ER at London Heathrow Airport - Suffered rejected takeoff due to unreliable air speed indications on all 3 systems.
- an Airbus A320-251N at London Heathrow Airport - Returned to stand with an air data issue;1 of the 3 pitot tubes blocked.

UPDATE: The AAIB investigation into the incidents was published 27 January 2022, and the following is an excerpt from it..

"Between 9 June 2021 and 19 July 2021, several aircraft suffered from abnormal pitot/static system events, two of which resulted in rejected takeoffs. The AAIB investigation identified the cause to be the nesting activity of certain species of wasps and bees within pitot probes. This report addresses the likely reasons as to why there was a concentration of such events over a relatively short period of time.

Although Heathrow Airport and the surrounding area was the focus for these occurrences, detailed information on the environmental factors is provided for the operators of airfields at other locations to take into consideration. Safety action has been taken by the CAA and those airline operators affected to reduce the risk of reoccurrence by introducing additional inspections and changes to the use of pitot covers. In addition, the airport operator is updating its environmental hazard management plan to take into account the findings of this investigation".

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61f1028de90e070372b3aa81/Various_CAT_03-22.pdf
2. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-a-boeing-777-operated-by-british-airways-on-11-06-2021-at-heathrow/
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/three-airspeed-incidents-at-heathrow-trigger-alert-over-insect-blockage/144142.article
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/a320neo-crews-told-to-stay-alert-for-abnormal-take-off-airspeeds/144277.article
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/eight-ba-and-virgin-jets-at-heathrow-suffered-insect-blockages-in-six-weeks/147291.article
6. https://aibfamily.flights/A320/8489

Location

Media:

British Airways, G-TTNH, Airbus A320-251N (49597427162)