This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-36 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF Kamiri Airfield, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Kamiri Strip, Noemfoor Island, |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Kamiri airstrip, |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-36 (22 Sqdn RAAF)
Ground-looped at Kamiri airstrip while being tested by 22 Sqdn. 15/12/1944 Conversion to components
Crew:
W/O (Aus.420677) Robert William KELLY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.436837) Patrick Brian ROSS -TUPPIN (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 