Accident Aquila A210 , Wednesday 14 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2021
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merl -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Merl
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off after landing. According to the student pilot, this procedure was aborted. The aircraft rolled beyond the end of the runway and came to rest on an embankment.

Sources:

BFU21-0135-3X