This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51H Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-64438 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elmendorf AFB? -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in McKinley National Park, AK due to engine failure. Or on 12/20/1948 at Elmendorf AFB? Or neither? Repaired both times?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/p51h-mustang.html 