ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264760
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 6 April 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American P-51H Mustang |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 44-64690 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Tyndall AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Tyndall AFB, FL due to structural failure. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/p51h-mustang.html 