Accident Beechcraft E18S 4R-AAR, Friday 4 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 1958
Time:c. 18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Ceylon Survey Department
Registration: 4R-AAR
MSN: BA-343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of Naples -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lisbon
Destination airport:Capodicino (18:02)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned at collina do Camaldoni. Pilot Palmer William (46), his wife and a technican (31) on way from Kansas to Ceylon. Replaced by 4R-AAS msn BA-376.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. La Stampa 5 April 1958, p5
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-4.pdf