Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-38, Saturday 20 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-38
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SE of Kamiri airstrip Noemfoor Island, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip Noemfoor Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-38 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Crashed 3 miles south-east of Kamiri airstrip Noemfoor Island due to engine failure and fire on test flight. 20/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400835) John Thomas ROBERT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.437618) Alexander Garden HALLIDAY (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm