| Date: | Sunday 12 July 2020 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-3981 |
| MSN: | 15434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km northeast of LKKM -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kromeriz (LKKM) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed at high speeds in a corn field . During landing, the rudder and the front lower cover of the glider were damaged. The pilot complained of severe back pain and was taken to hospital by emergency services.
The cause of the accident was the pilot's replacement of the aerodynamic brake control lever and the landing gear lever. As a result, both approach and landing took place at high speeds. The pilot did not realize his mistake and did not successfully solve the situation. He was therefore forced to land in the field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UZPLN