Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N11QP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264809

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Blue Hawaiian Helicopters
Registration: N11QP
MSN: 4715
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:13211 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shipman Estate, near Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 130 B4 helicopter, N11QP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Hilo, Hawaii. The pilot was not injured, and the passenger sustained minor injuries.
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight, which originated from Hilo International Airport (ITO), Hilo, Hawaii, was for the track and balance of the main rotor blades. He conducted a previous flight in the helicopter that day but returned to ITO early due to issues with the track and balance equipment.
Before the accident flight, the pilot conducted a walk-around inspection of the helicopter, during which he visually checked to ensure all the doors, cowlings, and equipment were closed and secured. The pilot and the passenger, a maintenance apprentice who was seated in the right front seat, departed ITO about 13:10. The pilot stated that, after completion of the maintenance checks and while en route back to ITO, he lowered the collective to decelerate and began a slow descent. He then heard the left-rear sliding door suddenly slide open. The pilot looked back and saw the door off the helicopter in midair. He stated that he turned his head forward, then heard a loud noise and felt a jolt. The helicopter began to vibrate but remained controllable. The pilot initiated a precautionary landing onto a grass field. He indicated that the door appeared to have struck two main rotor blades and that he thought the door fell into the ocean.

Probable Cause and Findings
The separation of the left sliding door in flight after it opened for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in damage to the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18TA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2019-0001
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ec130-door-loss-mrb-damage/

Location

Media: