Accident Cessna A152 Aerobat OB-2171, Sunday 27 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Escuela Peruana de Aviacion Civil (ESPAC)
Registration: OB-2171
MSN: A1520771
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andrés, Pisco -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Destination airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 08:00 local time, the Cessna 152 registration OB-2171, took off from runway 22 of the Pisco Airport (SPSO) for an instruction flight.
After one hour of flight, the aircraft returned to SPSO to perform touch & goes. After the first touch & go, the pilot started a new airfield circuit.
Abeam the threshold of runway 22, at 1,000 feet and 1,700 RPM engine power, the pilot configured the aircraft for a 2nd touch & go. Upon establishing on the base leg, the instructor observed that the altitude was too low. The instructor took the controls, increased power without success. Sensing that the engine was attempting to shut down, he executed an emergency landing on uneven, unprepared terrain.
The nose gear fractured, causing the aircraft to overturn. The aircraft suffered major damage and the crew sustained minor injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, as the "carburetor heat" warm-up procedure was not applied, during final approach at SPSO airport which forced the instructor to make an emergency landing in an irregular area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2021/06/27/accidente-y-milagro-en-pisco-una-avioneta-cayo-cerca-de-un-hotel/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1987 N7572B Professional Flight Services 0 Tremonton, UT sub