Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N5324B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264812

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Plane Jane Inc - Opf Skydive Ocean City
Registration: N5324B
MSN: 33324
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Ocean City Municipal Airport (OXB/KOXB), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OXB/KOXB), MD
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OXB/KOXB), MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of the Sinepuxent Bay subsequent to a runway excursion during a landing attempt at Ocean City Municipal Airport (OXB/KOXB), Ocean City, Maryland.
One of the five people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wjla.com/news/local/5-rescued-after-plane-crashes-into-bay-near-md-airport
https://www.wmdt.com/2021/06/five-rescued-after-plane-goes-into-sinepuxent-bay/
https://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2021/06/27/police-1-person-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-in-ocean-city/
https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/5-rescued-after-plane-lands-in-bay-near-maryland-airport/2713142/
https://eu.delmarvanow.com/story/news/local/maryland/2021/06/27/5-rescued-ocean-city-marlyand-plane-crash-bay/5365000001/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5324B

https://skydiveoc.zenfolio.com/nataliebilbroughpics/h73ED69F9#h73ed69f9 (photo)

Media: