| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2019 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 0G0DF8F0240057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Temple Newsam House, Leeds, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Temple Newsam House, Leeds, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Temple Newsam House, Leeds, West Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a) 16 March 2019: Loss of power and control due to electronic speed controller failure, Temple Newsam, Leeds, Yorkshire, 16 March 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it:
"The DJI Matrice 210 small unmanned aircraft was being operated commercially to record video footage of an outdoor athletics event. The pilot started to position the aircraft back towards the landing site due to an increase in the rainfall. The pilot then saw the aircraft “wobble” slightly and as it neared the landing site it flipped over before descending rapidly to the ground from a height of about 3 metres (10 feet). No one was injured.
During the accident flight the aircraft had been operating at heights of up to about 30 m (100 ft) near to, and above people on the ground. This investigation reviewed other similar accidents and the risk of injury to people on the ground. Two Safety Recommendations were made to the UK CAA.
Safety Recommendation 2020-001 dated 2 January 2020:
Justification
Although it was not confirmed if moisture ingress caused this accident, information shows that other Matrice 200 series accidents have been caused by moisture entering the aircraft.
The manufacturer’s analysis also showed that 27% of accidents were attributed to a loss of propeller motor propulsion that were for reasons other than a fault with the ESC. The manufacturer did not provide guidance on ascertaining if the rainfall exceeded limitations, or the duration that the IP 43 protection may remain in place. It is therefore possible that pilots of the Matrice 200 series could operate the aircraft in rain without knowing that it could result in the loss of control of the aircraft due to moisture ingress.
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority notify users of the DJI Matrice 200 series of the possibility of moisture entering the aircraft when operating in rain and that this could result in a sudden loss of control of the
aircraft.
Safety Recommendation 2020-002 dated 2 January 2020:
In accordance with the ANO, a person must not ‘permit an aircraft to endanger any person’ and may only fly the aircraft ‘if reasonably satisfied that the flight can safely be made’. It is therefore up to the operator or remote pilot to decide if flying a UA over people will endanger them. However, there is no guidance available from the CAA on how to make that assessment. This could include consideration of standards of safety, reliability, UA mass and type, the operational environment and whether any secondary safety systems are fitted.
Therefore, the following safety recommendation is made:
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority specify the conditions that must be met for an unmanned aircraft to be flown safely over people.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58c45fe90e07145a4edaa5/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_01-20.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2020 p.30:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf 3. Safety Recommendation in detail;
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ff6e338d3bf7f65d13936d9/UAS__0G0DF8F0240057__Safety_Recommendation_Document.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temple_Newsam 