Accident DJI Matrice 210 Unregistered, Sunday 3 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2019
Time:11:25
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Leicestershire Police
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 0N4DF6L0210036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maidstone Road, Highfields, Leicester LE2 0BA -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maidstone Road, Highfields, Leicester LE2 0BA
Destination airport:Maidstone Road, Highfields, Leicester LE2 0BA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a) 3 March 2019: Loss of power due to motor failure, Maidstone Road, Leicester. The AAIB Final report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"The DJI Matrice 210 quadcopter small unmanned aircraft (SUA) was being operated by the Leicestershire Police as part of a training exercise. The pilot had checked the weather as part of his preparations and although rain was forecast, it was considered the conditions were suitable as the aircraft had an IP43 rating. The 26-year-old pilot, who had 57 hours of experience flying drones, saw the four-propeller DJI Matrice 210 quadcopter spinning out of control falling from the sky, narrowly avoiding members of the public.

After lift-off and control checks were completed satisfactorily, the aircraft was ascended to 90 m (300 ft) to maintain safe separation from nearby buildings. It was still raining but as the flight progressed the rain eased to drizzle.

After approximately five minutes and whilst the aircraft was being repositioned, it suddenly started to spin rapidly and fell to the ground. The pilot attempted to warn people by shouting “look out, move”. It took an estimated five seconds for the aircraft to fall to the ground, where it was destroyed on impact. No person was injured.

Examination of the recorded data showed that a MOTOR BLOCKED warning message had been activated and the No 3 (rear left) motor had failed".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report the UAV was "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f452e37d3bf7f69a89b6c24/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_030319_01-20.pdf
2. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/leicester-news/police-drone-pilot-shouts-look-3721271
3. http://www.policeaviationnews.info/index_htm_files/286PANFebruary2020.pdf
4. https://policeprofessional.com/news/crash-warning-issued-over-police-drones/

Location