Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-43, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-43
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea north of Obimulor Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-43 (22 Sqdn RAAF)
T/o at 09:30 hrs for barga sweep of Obimajor Island. (Two Beaufighters A8-40 and A8-43)
At 11:00 hrs ditched at 1 18N, 127 33 E following port engine failure, north of Obimulor Island. Considered pilot did not realise engine had fully failed and so did not made feather propeller. 23/02/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404818) John Brenton FRANCIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.75096) Collin Kendrick HESELWOOD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm