Wirestrike Accident Robinson R66 Turbine N7078V, Sunday 27 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Blade Ag LLC
Registration: N7078V
MSN: 0425
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:996 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport (EQY/KEQY), Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pageland Airport, SC (KPYG)
Destination airport:Waxhaw, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he observed several power lines when performing reconnaissance flights prior to beginning spraying operations. He attempted to avoid them as he began applying the fungicide to the corn field; however, the helicopter impacted a green, thin power line 'less than the diameter of a pencil' that the pilot had not previously observed. The helicopter began to vibrate and became difficult to control. The pilot initiated a 180° right turn to avoid trees and the helicopter impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The pilot stated that the helicopter had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during a low-level aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA270

Location