Incident Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec M502-3, Monday 28 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Navy
Registration: M502-3
MSN: 5714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lumut NAS (WMLH), Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lumut NAS (WMLH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec helicopter of the Royal Malaysian Navy, operated by 502 Squadron, made a forced landing on a road at Lumut NAS (WMLH). All four occupants survived the accident. The skids collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.thevibes.com/articles/news/32698/chopper-attempts-emergency-landing-crashes-in-tldm-base
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2021/06/28/navy-helicopter-forced-into-emergency-landing-at-lumut-base
https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2021/06/28/navy-says-fennec-helicopter-forced-into-emergency-landing-in-lumut/1985573
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2021/06/702990/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-lumut-naval-base-crew-safe
https://www.bernama.com/en/general/news.php?id=1976567

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/52240_1558952503.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: