This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing |
| Registration: | N779XX |
| MSN: | 64241/1574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | off Coos Bay, OR ? -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The second Boeing 777-9 prototype suffered a serious flight control incident during a test flight on December 8, 2020, when the plane experienced an uncommanded pitch event.
On the reported incident date the aircraft flew from Seattle-Boeing Field to Spokane and back. ADS-B flight tracking data does not show any data suggesting a pitch event took place. On the second leg the flight maneuvered for almost 50 minutes off the Oregon coast, showing changing altitude and speed ADS-B data, indicative of test flight maneuvering.
Sources:
https://www.seattletimes.com/business/boeing-aerospace/citing-a-serious-flight-test-incident-and-lack-of-design-maturity-faa-slows-boeing-777x-certification 