This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1945 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-44 |
| MSN: | EH-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-44 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: EH-S
T/o at 13:37 hrs for attack Mapagnet airfield and radar station Taliski Island. The event and return took place Ok. Crashed on landing in Pitoe airstrip Morotai. 06/01/1945 at 17:05 hrs
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.470) John Couper "Jack" BLACK (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.15830) Kenneth DAVID (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/31-squadron-operational-log/ http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 