This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-46 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-46 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Damaged when aircraft swung violently on take-off and port wing struck obstacle on the edge of Wama airstrip Morotai. 15/03/1945 Repaired in Sqn.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403995) John ASHTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.439329) William Robert SPARKES (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
https://22squadronassociation.com.au/archives/22-squadron-operational-log/ http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 