This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-47 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-47 (31 Sqdn.RAAF)
Reported damaged when aircraft taxied into a building Wama airstrip Morotai 08/01/1945 Repaired in 5 RSU.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/31-squadron-operational-log/ http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 