This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1966 |
| Time: | 16h30 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Armee de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tours BA 705, Indre-et-Loire 37 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFOT |
| Destination airport: | LFOT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The T-33 suffered an engine failure during a training mission out of Tours Air Base. The pilot ejected too late and suffered fatal injuries. The plane was destroyed.
Sources:
This pilot was my roommate since the start of our training, for 2 years.