Accident Dassault Mystère IVA 2, Tuesday 4 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1980
Time:14:50
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l’Air
Registration: 2
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA 120 de Cazaux (LFBC)
Destination airport:Chateaudun (LFOC)
Narrative:
The Mystère IV N° 2 was being ferried from Cazaux to the Chateaudun base for its last trip before destruction when the engine failed at low altitude.
The pilot landed in a field. The plane was partially destroyed but the pilot got out without injuries.

Sources:

I was the pilot of this aircraft