Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-48, Tuesday 19 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-48
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor island, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-48 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Crashed and burned while landing Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor, Dutch New Guinea. Pilot held off high. 19/12/1944 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.401515) Maurice Hone KERNOT (pilot) RAAF - injured
W/O (Aus.414653) Francis Henry CREEDY (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

https://22squadronassociation.com.au/archives/22-squadron-operational-log/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm