Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-49, Wednesday 31 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-49
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor island, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-49 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Ground-looped at RAAF Kamiri airfield during take off after starboard tyre burst.
Pilot retracted undercarriage to stop. 31/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404818) John Brenton FRANCIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.75096) Collin Kendrick HESELWOOD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://22squadronassociation.com.au/archives/22-squadron-operational-log/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm