This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 June 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stearman |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sioux City, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sioux City, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 50ft when the fabric on one the wings peeled off and crashed. Aircraft was performing aerobatics.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/32494350/howard-clifford-and-kenneth-collins/ 