Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-53, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-53
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-53 (31 Sqdn. RAAF)
T/o at 04:45 hrs for sweep. Damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire in starboard wing Haroekoe Amboina. Landing Ok at 09:40hrs 31/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.409986) Ronald Charles COCKROFT (pilot) RAAF -
F/O (Aus.435222) John Murray BRODERICK (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm