This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ104 |
| MSN: | HA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the Bauwaldthal at Kirchheimbolanden; Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:25 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Oblt. Schnaufer, Uffz. Handke & Uffz. Gänzler of the 12./NJG 1, who had taken off from Quakenbrück (Niedersachsen) at 21:26 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ.
Note: coned by searchlights.
Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EJ104&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps