This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:07 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED702 |
| MSN: | EA-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Landau in der Pfalz (claim location); Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:33 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED702&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps