Incident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS714, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS714
MSN: OW-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:17 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

On leaving the target, coned by searchlights and pounced upon by Oberleutnant Rudolf Hoffmann of the Stab II./JG 300, flying an Fw 190A from Rheine airfield.
Both gunners were wounded, crash-landed RAF Thorney Island (Sussex).

The damage was assessed as category B - beyond repair on site, i.e. repairable at a Maintenance Unit or at a contractor's works.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Neil McCraig RCAF J/14907
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G W Wooding RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Robert James Orr RCAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Thomas James Preece RCAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Duncan Polson RCAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Ralph Ketcher DFM RAFVR 1890019 (Officer:168963 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 February, 1944) [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Stewart Hawkes RCAF [Injured]

Most the crew were lated killed in Lancaster LL628, 20/21 January 1944.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS714&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc