This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-62 |
| MSN: | DU-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Wama airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-62 (22 Sqdn. RAAF) Code: DU-?
Swung on landing from Conversion flight. Severely damaged on landing Wama airstrip Morotai. 08/03/1945 Converted to components.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.414780) Leslie Charles FANNING (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.433637 ) Robert CAIRNCROSS (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 