Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH935, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNzAF
Registration: EH935
MSN: JN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edesheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:52 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Unteroffizier Heinz Amsberg of the 9./NJG 1 based at Twente (the Netherlands), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Note: coned by searchlights.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Laurence John Kirkpatrick RNZAF NZ/414990 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Percival Ellins RAFVR 1509658 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Hugh Powell Sands RNZAF NZ/403287 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Richard Allan Mason RNZAF NZ/416865 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Edwards Hoey RAFVR 656134 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant J Elliott RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Louis Jarvis RAAF Aus/414691 [Killed]

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH935&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database