| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 16:33 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Greater Manchester Police |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 0GODF8F0240020) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Lane, Little Hulton, Salford, Greater Manchester M38 9RZ -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Old Lane, Little Hulton, Manchester |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210 (UAS, registration n/a): Motor failure at 220 ft agl, crashed into a stream, Old Lane, Little Hulton, Salford, Greater Manchester, 29 January 2019. The AAIB Final report was published on 11 April 2019, and the following is the summary from it:
"The UAS was being flown on an aerial search during a police ‘missing persons’ operation over a built-up area on the outskirts of Manchester. The weather at the time was overcast with light sporadic snow and an estimated wind speed at the search area of 8 to 10 mph. The UAS was launched at about 15:18 hrs with a 100% battery charge and spent approximately 23 minutes airborne.
On landing the operator checked the UAS and dried a small amount of moisture from its surfaces and ensured there was no ice on the propeller blades. A second flight of 10 minutes was carried out after which the UAS was landed to remove droplets that had formed on the camera lens. After a further 15 minute flight the batteries were changed for a fully charged set.
The UAS was relaunched and flew another 19 minutes to complete the search. The UAS was at approximately 250 to 300 ft agl and 1,000 ft from the operator. The UAS was then turned to fly back to the operator at the launch point. As it got to within 400 ft of the operator, without warning, it entered a tight spiral descent and plummeted to the ground.
Whilst the UAS was in descent the operator quickly checked the control screen for warnings and found no error messages and noted the battery reserve at 40%. He described hearing the propulsion motors being louder and turning faster than he had ever heard them before.
The UAS crashed upside down into a small stream and was extensively damaged. Both batteries had detached, the landing gear legs had broken and although all the propeller ‘stubs’ were present, all but one of the propeller blades were missing.
=Cause=
The data from the UAS system was examined after the accident by the manufacturer. It indicated that there had been a propulsion error in one of its four motors whilst the UAS was at a height of 68.5 m (223 ft).
=Damage sustained to Airframe=
According to the above AAIB Report the UAS was "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58c624e90e07145d898c9c/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_n-a_04-19.pdf 2.
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/greater_manchester_police_drone 3.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/plane-fell-apart-mid-air-16202185 4. Missing Person Referred to in AAIB Report:
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/missing-kathleen-taylor-little-hulton-15747801 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Hulton 