Accident DJI Phantom 3 Pro Unregistered, Tuesday 22 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:09:30
Type:DJI Phantom 3 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Oundle Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Oundle Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Phantom 3 Pro, UAS, registration n/a: Structural failure leading to loss of control, Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 1EL 22 May 2018. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 May 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The DJI Phantom 3 Pro is an unmanned aircraft (UA) with a maximum weight of 1.28 kg. With its flight controller, it forms an unmanned aircraft system (UAS). It was being flown to photograph a local tourist attraction using a camera mounted on a gimbal below the aircraft.

The pilot completed his pre-flight checks of inspecting the structure and propellers for signs of damage and proceeded with an uneventful takeoff. As the UA reached a height of approximately 10-15 ft the pilot heard an unusual sound which he took to be wind noise. Seconds later he heard the same noise and the UA descended rapidly before ground impact.

During the impact the battery and camera separated from the UA and came to rest approximately two metres away. Upon inspection, one motor complete with mounting screws and propeller, was missing and despite a search of the area it was not found. The UA was extensively damaged but there were no injuries or third-party damage".

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Motor mounting damaged and aircraft destroyed"

=AAIB comment=
"Good airworthiness practice suggests that operators of UAs should consider inspecting the critical areas of the UA structure at regular intervals (including the use of a suitable magnifying glass) to identify cracks which may lead to a structural failure and subsequent loss of the control"

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4676fde90e0729919977df/DJI_Phantom_3_Pro_UAS_05-19.pdf
2. http://www.railworld.net/
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/phantom-3-pro
4. https://www.rivergate-centre.co.uk/how_to_find_us/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location

Media:

DJI Phantom 3 Pro in July 2016 (stock photo - not the actual UAV involved) DJI Phantom 3 Advanced