Incident DJI Matrice 210 Unregistered, Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:12:00
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Network Rail
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 0GODF5Q0230142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Disused rail yard, 124 Cygnet Avenue, Feltham, Middlesex TW14 ODT -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Feltham, London Borough of Hounslow
Destination airport:Feltham, London Borough of Hounslow
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, UAS, registration n/a: Electronic Speed Controller failure, Disused rail yard, 124 Cygnet Avenue, Feltham, Middlesex TW14 ODT , 18 February 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 May 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"A few days before this accident, the aircraft had sustained light damage which included the area around motor No 1 and its associated electronic speed controller (ESC). Following some minor repairs being made by him, a test flight was being carried out by the operator’s Chief Pilot at a disused rail yard in light rain. He assessed the current weather conditions as being suitable and checked the forecast which was for low winds and light rain. He carried out the pre-flight checks, including a check of the security of the batteries.

During the initial part of the test flight the aircraft performed as expected. However, towards the end of the test flight, when the aircraft was established in a low hover, a loud mechanical noise was heard, and it was seen to tumble to the ground.

The damaged aircraft was sent to the manufacturer for repair who reported that the motor No 1 ESC had failed during flight. It was not possible to establish whether the earlier light damage observed in the area around motor No 1 was a factor in this accident".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
According to the above AAIB report, the UAS sustained "extensive" damage

The disused railway yard's official address is "124 Cygnet Avenue, Feltham, Middlesex TW14 ODT". Feltham marshalling yard, also known as Feltham hump yard, was a large railway marshalling yard designed for the concentration of freight traffic to and from South West London, and for transfer to other marshalling yards in London. It was built on the Waterloo–Reading line. It opened in 1918 and was closed by British Railways on 6 January 1969

In 2018, South Western Railway proposed to build a new depot on the site of the old marshalling yard. Despite not being used for railway purposes since the late 1960s, the site had remained in railway ownership. In June 2020 the new £60 million depot started construction, and was completed in late 2020. The use of a UAV was for aerial survey with this work.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f46763ed3bf7f5d7cce639e/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_05-19.pdf
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feltham_marshalling_yard

Location