Accident DJI Matrice 210RTK Unregistered, Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:11:03
Type:DJI Matrice 210RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: EK290958468403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn), Conway, Clywd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn), Conway, Clywd
Destination airport:Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn), Conway, Clywd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210RTK, UAS, registration n/a: Uncontrolled descent into terrain, Colwyn Bay, Conwy, 14 January 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 11 July 2019, and the following is the summary from it:

"=Synopsis=
The unmanned aircraft system (UAS) was fitted with a third-party lidar pod for its planned survey mission which involved flights of around 8 minutes duration. As it commenced its pre-programmed route, it appeared to continue to climb above the 30-metre height that had been set. The remote pilots observed that is was too high and attempted to land it immediately. The aircraft appeared unresponsive to the remote pilot’s inputs and it then commenced an uncontrolled descent, rapidly increasing speed, until it struck the ground.

=History of the flight=
The same aircraft and lidar pod had been used to conduct two test flights three days previously. These flights were flown without incident.

On the day of the accident flight, the remote pilots established a suitable launch and recovery area and attached the third-party lidar pod to the aircraft. After completing pre‑flight checks on the hardware, a flight was plotted and checked on the autonomous flight app being used to control the flight.

The aircraft was launched using the app and it initially ascended as expected, but then continued to climb to an estimated altitude of 70 m, which was above the 30 m maximum altitude that had been set. The remote pilots discussed this and checked the available data whilst maintaining visual contact with the aircraft. Both the remote control and the app indicated that the aircraft was at an altitude of 28 m.

The remote pilots recalled that the app reported a “critical battery/current error” or similar and decided to land the aircraft immediately by selecting the return to home on the remote control. The app confirmed the
request and land was selected.

The aircraft appeared unresponsive and the remote pilots attempted to verify it was descending. The remote control and app indicated that it was at 28 m and 27 m, respectively, and the battery levels were ok, indicating between 85 to 100 %.

The aircraft then began to descend, rapidly increasing in speed until it struck the ground, causing substantial damage to it and the payload. There were no injuries or other damage.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive damage to aircraft and payload"

=AAIB Conclusion===
The aircraft was being flown with a payload which unintentionally meant it was being flown above its maximum specified weight. This could have caused the high load on the batteries which may have been the reason for the battery warning during its ascent.

In response to this warning the remote pilots commanded a return to home which the UAS initially followed, but it then transitioned to a manual P-GPS mode and entered an uncontrolled descent to the ground. The autonomous flight app being used did not list this type on its list of compatible UAS’"

Colwyn Bay (Welsh: Bae Colwyn) is a town, community and seaside resort in Conwy County Borough on the north coast of Wales overlooking the Irish Sea. It lies within the historic county of Denbighshire.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f468244e90e072998b54c72/DJI_Matrice_210RTK_UAS_07-19.pdf
2. https://www.northwalespioneer.co.uk/news/17766184.drone-crashed-colwyn-bay-heavy/
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/overweight-drone-smashed-ground-220ft-16578601
4. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colwyn_Bay

Location

Media: