This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1945 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-64 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea 110 miles south-west of Halmahera island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-64 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
T/o for travel flight from Morotai to Sanga Sanga
Ditched 110 miles south-west of Halmahera (02 17 N, 127 45 E) after port engine failure, lack of fuel due to inaccurate gauges and possibly new grade oil in use. Aircraft unable to maintain height. 31/05/1945
The crew in dinghys was rescued by Catalina
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404126) Colin Garnet Sinclair WILLIAMS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.435763) James Hilton HAMILTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/Sgt C C SMITH (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC J W CARROL (pass.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 