| Date: | Thursday 25 April 2019 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 3 Pro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 0HACFIT0A2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, Essex, CM3 3HN -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Generals Lane, Chelmsford, Essex |
| Destination airport: | Generals Lane, Chelmsford, Essex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Phantom (UAS, registration n/a): Struck trees during aerial survey, Generals Lane, Chelmsford, Essex, 25 April 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is an excerpt from the report:
"The operator walked the area for the planned survey and programmed the drone using Drone Deploy software. Flight parameters were set using the software and the operator allowed a buffer zone from the trees that surrounded the field being surveyed. However, towards the end of the flight the drone struck a tree. The operator stated that the buffer zone had not been sufficient to allow for the turning circle of the drone at the end of one of the flight legs. The damaged drone was recovered from the tree".
=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Damage to arm, rotor, and gimbal"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f463c248fa8f51f7faa8d60/DJI_Phantom_UAS_250419_11-19.pdf 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/phantom-3-pro 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chelmsford Location