Incident DJI Matrice 210RTK Unregistered, Saturday 20 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:14:40
Type:DJI Matrice 210RTK
Owner/operator:Greater Manchester Police
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 0N4DF6L021005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piccadilly Gardens, Manchester City Centre -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Manchester City Centre
Destination airport:Manchester City Centre
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210 RTK (UAS, registration n/a): Loss of power due to erroneously high reported battery state of charge, Piccadilly Gardens, Manchester City Centre, 20 October 2018. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from it:

"The operator deployed the DJI Matrice 210 RTK unmanned aircraft system in the City Centre of Manchester. Whilst the aircraft was in a static hover at 260 ft above the takeoff point with an estimated remaining flight time of 12 minutes and 9 seconds displayed on the controller, the aircraft suddenly descended and slewed sideways uncontrollably. It hit the ground causing extensive damage to the airframe, batteries and cameras. No persons or other property were hit by the aircraft.

Analysis confirmed that one of the batteries was indicating an erroneously high state of charge (SOC) and the aircraft had initiated automatic landing due to critically low battery voltage. It subsequently lost all power less than 2.5 seconds later, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent followed by impact with the ground".

=Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the above AAIB Report: "Extensive damage to the airframe, batteries and cameras".

=AAIB Analysis=
"The manufacturer’s initial analysis confirmed that the battery firmware was the latest version v01.00.00.71; it concluded that the aircraft had initiated landing automatically ‘due to critically low voltage’ and the subsequent uncontrolled descent, which resulted in impact with the ground, occurred once the aircraft had lost all power. The manufacturer identified that the firmware of one of the batteries was reporting an erroneously high SOC (State Of Chaerge) for the voltage. The cause of the erroneous SOC (State of Charge) is further discussed in the report on the accident to DJI Matrice 210 on 4 September 2018"

Piccadilly Gardens is a green space in Manchester city centre, England, between Market Street and the edge of the Northern Quarter. Piccadilly runs eastwards from the junction of Market Street with Mosley Street to the junction of London Road with Ducie Street; to the south are the gardens and paved areas. The reason for the use of the DJI Matrice 210 drone was aerial patrol/crowd control; at the time, there was a demonstration organised by the EDL (English Defence League) in progress.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f462839d3bf7f699c4c1c2f/DJI_Matrice_210_RTK_UAS_201018_11-19.pdf
2. https://metro.co.uk/2018/10/20/tiny-edl-protest-is-swamped-by-police-during-far-right-march-through-manchester-8059140/
3. https://inews.co.uk/news/uk/edl-protest-manchester-mocked-211641
4. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piccadilly_Gardens

Location