| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 2018 |
| Time: | 12:47 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | ON4DEAQ0210210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farmer's Field, Keith, Moray, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Keith, Moray, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210 RTK (UAS, registration n/a) 18 July 2018: Loss of power due to erroneously high battery state of charge, Farmer’s field, Keith, Moray, Aberdeenshire, 18 July 2018. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it
"The DJI Matrice 210 RTK is a Matrice 210 Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) using Real Time Kinematic (RTK) GPS correction technology to provide real-time corrections to its location data. It has a maximum takeoff mass of 6.14 kg. For the accident flight the takeoff mass was 4.57 kg.
The accident occurred on the fourth survey flight of the UAS that day. Each of the first three flights was no more than 20 minutes in duration and between each flight the batteries powering the aircraft were changed with fully charged ones. After about five minutes into the fourth flight, with the aircraft at a height of about 60 metres, the pilot noted a battery low voltage message on the controller. Shortly afterwards, when the aircraft was above a farmer’s field, its four electric motors simultaneously stopped, and it fell to the ground.
The damaged aircraft was sent to the manufacturer for repairs and analysis of the recorded onboard data. The AAIB was unable to obtain a copy of the recorded data (it had been deleted by the time it was requested); however, the AAIB did receive a copy of the manufacturer’s analysis report. This stated that at 5.5 minutes into the flight, about 60 m agl, an automatic landing was triggered by an abnormally low battery voltage. Seventeen seconds later, about 25 m agl, data recording onboard the aircraft stopped.
=Similar Matrice 210 UK accidents and investigation by the UAS manufacturer=
During 2018, another three Matrice 210 accidents were reported to the AAIB, all of which had similarities with this accident and which the manufacturer concluded were a result of landings being initiated due to critically low battery voltages.
A comprehensive investigation, starting in October 2018, was undertaken by the UAS manufacturer. The findings and subsequent safety actions are detailed in the report on the accident a DJI Matrice 210 - EW/G2018/09/04 found in this AAIB Bulletin 11/2019.
See also reports DJI Matrice 210 RTK - EW/G2018/10/09 and DJI Matrice 210 - EW/G2018/10/17 in the AAIB Bulletin 11/2019 for details of the other two accidents"
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report, the UAS was "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4627d98fa8f51f7faa8d5e/DJI_Matrice_210_RTK_UAS_180718_11-19.pdf 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keith,_Moray Location