| Date: | Monday 28 June 2021 |
| Time: | 13:24 |
| Type: | Beechcraft G36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GVSM |
| MSN: | E-3909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mill Bay, W of Victoria International Airport (YYJ/CYYJ), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sechelt-Gibsons Airport, BC (YHS/CAP3) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Beech G36 aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight from Sechelt, BC to Victoria Int'l (CYYJ), BC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the descent for landing, the engine (Continental IO-550-B) lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a forced landing. The aircraft contacted trees and came to an abrupt stop on residential property. Both occupants sustained serious injuries. The aircraft sustained serious damage. The ELT activated.
Sources:
https://www.pqbnews.com/news/small-plane-crash-in-residential-cowichan-neighbourhood/ https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/at-least-2-injured-after-small-plane-goes-down-near-mill-bay-b-c-1.5489064 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=517646&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGVSM/history/20210628/2002Z TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67397_1614135645.jpg (photo)
Location