| Date: | Friday 26 October 2018 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 0G0DE8CLD30020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ledbury, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ledbury, Herefordshire |
| Destination airport: | Ledbury, Herefordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210 (UAS, registration n/a): Loss of power due to erroneously high battery state of charge, Ledbury, Herefordshire, 26 October 2018. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it
"The pilot was receiving instruction on how to operate the Matrice 210 Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS). The aircraft was fitted with two TB55 batteries and a Zenmuse Z30 Camera. The latest aircraft firmware v01.01.0913 and battery firmware 01.00.00.711 were loaded, and the pilot was using the DJI Go 4 app to operate the aircraft.
Both batteries had been fully charged during the morning of the accident and some power had been used during ground training. Following a pre-flight inspection and a 3-minute test flight by the instructor the controller was passed to the pilot. The batteries’ SOC was indicating about 80% charge remaining. Following a normal takeoff in an open field the aircraft was flown to a height of 4 metres where control checks were carried out. At the end of the checks the aircraft’s tail indicator lights changed from green to red indicating an issue. The controller screen indicated ‘Battery Error’ and then all four motors stopped simultaneously, causing the aircraft to fall to the ground. The aircraft hit the ground inverted about 1 metres in front of the takeoff area.
=Damage Sutained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to front motor arms, gimbal mount, propellers and camera"
=AAIB Analysis=
The data indicated that the aircraft dropped to the ground from a height of 4 metres when the aircraft shut down, due to insufficient battery charge remaining. The batteries’ SOC (State Of Charge) was indicating erroneously high for the voltage. The cause of the erroneously high SOC is also discussed in the report on the accident to DJI Matrice 210 on 4 September 2018 (ref EW/G2018/09/04, AAIB Bulletin 11/2019).
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f46289f8fa8f51f8013721f/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_261018_11-19.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ledbury 