Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N22307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264871

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22307
MSN: 15068207
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset Township, Washington County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bentleyville, PA
Destination airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor were preparing for the student's private pilot checkride. After performing takeoffs, landings, and several maneuvers, they decided to perform a landing at a 1,720 ft private grass strip. The landing was uneventful, and the student pilot taxied back and prepared to take off with 10° of flaps. During the takeoff, after the airplane became airborne, and the last recollection the student pilot had was that the airplane was not climbing due to 'low airspeed in [the] high heat [and] high humidity.' Subsequently, the airplane impacted the runway about 100 ft from trees at the departure end, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The student pilot reported that they did not complete performance calculations prior to the takeoff. Takeoff performance calculations based on the takeoff distance chart in the airplane owner's manual revealed that a ground roll of about 1,022 ft and a takeoff distance of about 1,792 ft was required to clear a 50-ft obstacle at the airplane's maximum allowable gross weight. The chart (and the checklist procedure) indicated that the maximum performance takeoff was to be performed with the flaps in the retracted position. In addition, the student pilot and the flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor and student pilot's inadequate preflight performance planning which resulted in a takeoff attempt with insufficient available runway, a loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA271
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22307

Location