Incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-HPE, Tuesday 20 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Sharp Airlines
Registration: VH-HPE
MSN: DC-823B
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Toll Aviation flight TFX135, a Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 aircraft taxied at Townsville Airport, for a freight charter flight to Brisbane, Australia. At about 18:54 air traffic control (ATC) cleared the aircraft to line up on runway 01 from taxiway Alpha 1.
It was dark, as last light had occurred approximately 56 minutes earlier. Rain showers had also passed through the area intermittently during the preceding 30 minutes. The automatic terminal information service reported runway conditions at the time as wet, with visibility reducing to 4 km in rain and scattered cloud at 700 ft above ground level.
As the aircraft was entering the runway, and 20 seconds after issuing the line-up clearance, ATC advised the pilot that the aerodrome QNH had changed. This change required the pilot to adjust the altimeter datum that had been set prior to line-up. Twelve seconds later, ATC cleared the aircraft for take-off. As the pilot read back this clearance, completed the before take-off drills, and taxied the aircraft into position on the runway, they reported becoming aware that the aircraft ‘had deviated from the lead-in line’ and ‘started correcting the turn immediately to…regain a track to the centreline’. Having made this correction, and assessing that the runway centreline would be regained shortly after beginning the take-off roll, the pilot commenced a rolling take-off and reported no unusual indications throughout departure.

During routine aerodrome inspections carried out 48 minutes after the aircraft departed, it was discovered that an above ground runway light on the left side of runway 01 had been struck and damaged by an aircraft
Pre-flight inspections carried out on the aircraft the next day found damage to a propeller blade on the left engine that was consistent with the propeller impacting a foreign object.

Contributing factors :
- The pilot reported being distracted and ‘head down’ during the initial line-up sequence to configure the aircraft for take-off.
- Townsville’s runway 01 includes a wider ORP section at its end, which contributed to the pilot’s false perception that they had not travelled across the runway as far as they actually had during the line-up phase.
- The weather at the time, which was similar to that of the 2009 DHC-8 occurrence, was wet with rain intermittently reducing visibility.
- A change in local QNH had required ATC to contact the pilot during the line-up sequence, adding to the pilot’s workload during this phase.
- Townsville’s runway 01 does not have centreline lighting, which reduces the visual cues available to a pilot to confirm the correct runway orientation.
- Recessed runway lighting is used to denote the outline of the normal runway dimensions within the ORP area. This has the potential to contribute to spatial disorientation during the line-up phase, as this type of runway lighting is normally used to indicate the centreline on a runway equipped with centreline lighting.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-014/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-hpe#27754315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2015 VH-HPE Toll Aviation 0 Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) sub
11 May 2020 VH-HPE Toll Aviation 0 near Rockhampton Airport, QLD non
Centre of Gravity outside limits
14 February 2025 VH-HPE Sharp Airlines 0 Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) non

Location