Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-67, Wednesday 25 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-67
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-67 (22 Sqdn RAAF) Code: DU-Q
Damaged by fragments from a bomb accidently dropped by a Kittyhawk on take-off Wama airstrip.
Further damage when struck on port wing by taxiing Douglas Dakota C47B A65-61 of 38 Sqdn RAAF while trying to avoid a jeep. 25/04/1945

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm